Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Flight Type:
Test
Site:
Desert
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a ground crash test on behalf of the Flight Safety Foundation and assistance of North American Aviation. With no one on board, the aircraft was crashed at a speed of 130 knots against a concrete wall and was completely destroyed. The weapon cylinder in the cargo bay remained intact.
Thanks to Chris Baird - www.arizonawrecks.com
Final Report:
C-119C-16NOV1966.pdf5.73 MB