Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2635
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donaldson - Donaldson
MSN:
10624
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit the ground short of runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.