Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2621
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dover – Lajes – Paris – Frankfurt
MSN:
10610
YOM:
1951
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from Dover, Delaware, to Frankfurt-Main Airbase with intermediate stops in Lajes, Azores Islands, and Paris-Orly. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in Choisy-le-Roi, less than four km from the runway threshold. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by the loss of the rear clam shell door which detached on final approach and struck the horizontal stabilizer, causing the failure of the empennage and the subsequent crash of the airplane.