Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak – Elmendorf
MSN:
10528
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Kodiak to Elmendorf AFB, taking part to the 'Warmwind' exercice. En route, the airplane disappeared in unclear circumstances. As it failed to arrive in Elmendorf, extensive SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended a month later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 20 occupants was found.
Probable cause:
In the absence of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the aircraft was off course at the time of the accident, apparently following issues with radio frequencies between two stations. Following this second accident in Alaska in one week and the third involving a C-119 in the same period, the US government reclaimed funds to modernize the ATC infrastructure in Alaska and to equip the area with VHF beacons.