Date & Time: Nov 14, 1952 at 1445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-2551
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashiya - Seongnam
MSN:
10509
YOM:
1950
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
While descending to Seongnam AFB in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located in a mountainous area, about 30 km east of Seoul. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 44 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions consisted of an horizontal visibility of 11 km with a cloud base at 3,000 feet.
Crew:
Cwo Alfred H. Auger,
Pfc Robert J. Beachy,
A1c Leroy J. Beer,
Sgt Francis C. Berger,
Pfc Gilberto A. Berrios,
Cpl Antonio Calaustro,
Cpl William E. Clark,
Pfc C. Concepcion-Esquilio,
Cpl Patrick E. Connolly,
Pfc Delbert Coulam,
Cpl Donald D. Drinnen,
Sfc Albert W. Dzinwkowski,
Cpl James A. Flory,
Pfc Lloyd O. Fogt,
A2c Marvin L. Gainey,
Cpl Frank. Gfroerer,
Cpl Thomas E. Giglio,
Cpl John W. Hanlon,
M/Sgt Arthur J. Holland,
Sgt Robert W. Irwin,
Pfc Robert H. Koehler,
Pfc Leon Letts Jr.,
S/Sgt Ray W. Mansholt,
Pfc Bronson J. Mastne,
Sgt Richard L. Menninger,
Pfc Erling P. Miller,
2nd Lt John C. Mortensen,
Cpt William C. Moskosky Sr.,
Pfc Billy G. Mouney,
Sgt Donald R. Northrup,
Pfc Byron H. Pittman,
Pfc Lovell E. Prater,
Pvt Juan Rivera-Gonzales,
Pfc Juan Rivera-Gonzales,
Pfc Raul Rosalez,
Cpt Robert L. Schenck,
SGt Arthur J. Scowcraft,
Pfc Eugene R. Serra,
Sgt Ray A. Shepherd,
Pfc Freelan Shrewsbury,
S/Sgt Thaddeus L. Smith Jr.,
Sgt John C. Stauch Sr.,
Sgt Harry N. Tsuruoka,
Cpl John H. Williams.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. No deficiencies on instruments or engines were reported and the reason why the airplane was flying at an insufficient altitude remains unclear.