Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Udine – Tripoli
MSN:
10500
YOM:
1950
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Udine to Wheelus AFB in Tripoli (today Mitiga). For unknown reason, the airplane continued to the south and following a fuel exhaustion, all 24 occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located about 48 km south of Gharyan. All 24 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned following a fuel exhaustion.