Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1952 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Big Delta
MSN:
10518
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While flying by night at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt McKinley located in the Denali State Park. First rescuers arrived on the scene few hours later and all 19 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was not following the assigned route at the time of the accident, probably due to a navigational error on part of the flying crew caused by a faulty interpretation of two different radio stations. It is also reported that the aircraft was not equipped with an ADF system nor a high frequency receiver, which was considered as a contributory factor. Also, ground navigation aids were considered as poor.