Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2552
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10510
YOM:
1950
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Daegu Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a field located 2,7 km east of the airfield. At least one crew member was killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.