Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
50-0127
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10445
YOM:
1950
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Bitburg AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. Too low, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located about 24 km north of the airbase. All five crew members were killed.