Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
49-0189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10426
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was later forced to abandon the aircraft that ran out of fuel. All occupants were able to bail out and were later rescued while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located seven miles northwest of Griffiss AFB, NY.