Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
49-0172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pohang – Seoul
MSN:
10409
YOM:
14949
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising along the coast, the crew encountered a major technical issue with both engines. The pilot-in-command elected to ditch the aircraft few km off Gampo. Three crew members were killed while two others were rescued. They were performing a supply mission from Pohang to Seoul.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles S. Aldrich,
1st Lt Robert K. Bancker, †
Cpt Joseph R. Hewitt, †
T/Sgt William A. Metcalfe, †
Cpl Billy J. Robinson.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles S. Aldrich,
1st Lt Robert K. Bancker, †
Cpt Joseph R. Hewitt, †
T/Sgt William A. Metcalfe, †
Cpl Billy J. Robinson.
Probable cause:
It is believed that a technical issue occurred on both propeller blades that may have detached in flight.