Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
49-0173
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10410
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach completed by night, the aircraft was too low and hit a ridge, killing all four crew members.