Date & Time: Sep 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
49-0169
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashiya – Tachikawa
MSN:
10406
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tachikawa AFB, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located about 6 km from the runway 19 threshold. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Lynuel Bevers,
2nd Lt Joseph E. Binns,
Sgt Ernest D. Carrara,
2nd Lt Eugene H. Class,
T/Sgt Jack Davis.