Date & Time: Jun 23, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
49-0161
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10398
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ashiya AFB, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, about 24 km northeast of its departure point. All eight crew members were killed.