Date & Time: Jan 4, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
49-0150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10387
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a training mission, the crew encountered mechanical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a desert area located 12 miles northeast of Hachita, New Mexico. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.