Date & Time: May 6, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
49-0149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hải Phòng - Hải Phòng
MSN:
10386
YOM:
1949
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew, James B. McGovern Jr. and Wallace A. Buford, were engaged in a supply mission to the French Army Forced in Ðiện Biên Phủ, carrying a load of artillery pieced. Enroute, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and one of the engine was lost. The crew decided to return to Hải Phòng-Catbi Airport but the aircraft lost height until it struck a ridge and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.