Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
49-0128
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10365
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. All eight crew members were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.