Date & Time: Mar 29, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-0345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10327
YOM:
1948
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The right engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed 10 km south of Hongcheon and was damaged beyond repair. A crew member was killed while four others were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Kenneth E. Becker,
S/Sgt Reybur J. Grott,
Maj Maurice Johnson, †
Sgt John C. Kmiec,
F. N. U. Neylon.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.