Date & Time: Jul 15, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-0342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10324
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a desert area located about 8 miles northwest of El Paso and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.