Date & Time: Jun 3, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-0350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10332
YOM:
1948
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a supply mission consisting of ammunition to be dropped in the Inje District, and was approaching the drop zone side by side with another USAF C-119 registered 49-0123 and carrying a crew of seven. The first aircraft was hit by US artillery fire. Hit by its tail, the aircraft went out of control and collided with 48-0350. Both planes then crashed, killing all eleven occupants.
Crew:
Sgt Floyd N. Alexander,
1st Lt Eric W. Anderson,
1st Lt John M. Gilbert,
S/Sgt Houston N. Rich.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by US artillery fire.