Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar in Ashiya

Date & Time: Sep 13, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:
Registration:
48-0353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
10335
YOM:
1948
Location:
Ashiya AFB
Kyūshū
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances. Crew fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025