Date & Time: Jul 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
49-0103
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10340
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Niigata Airport, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed 3,2 km short of runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.