Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
2301
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10960
YOM:
1952
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Campo dos Afonsos Airbase. Both pilots were killed.