Date & Time: Apr 22, 1957 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ashiya AFB in poor weather conditions (rain and fog), the airplane hit the slope of Mt Hobashirayama located about 11 km short of runway 30. All four crew members were killed.