Date & Time: Mar 14, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
3117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hsinchu - Hsinchu
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
Two Fairchild C-119 of the Republic of China Air Force departed Hsinchu Airport, taking part to the exercise called 'Qinghe 7', with a total of 70 people including paratroopers. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising over Linkou, both aircraft separated when 3117 crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Guanyin, New Taipei District. The aircraft was destroyed and all 39 occupants were killed, most of them members of the special forces.