Date & Time: Aug 28, 1979 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chiayi – Hsinchu
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Around 1400LT, the aircraft departed Chiayi on a liaison flight to Hsinchu. Weather conditions en route were not favorable with low clouds. About an hour into the flight, while cruising in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Daxue. The wreckage was found two months later, in October, in an isolated area. All 20 occupants were killed. Among the 15 passengers, seven were from the 41st Squadron and eight from the 42nd Squadron.
Crew:
Cpt Peng Tiansheng, pilot,
Lt Zhang Shouxin, copilot,
Sgt Peng Xingren,
Zhou Jie +1.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.