Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Agra - Nagpur
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Agra Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Burhere, some 27 km from Agra. All 20 occupants were killed.