Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
52-5935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
11114
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route on a night gunship mission, the captain informed ground that he lost a propeller blade on the left engine. He elected to return to Đà Nẵng Airport but eventually decided to continue over the South China Sea where all 10 crew members abandoned the aircraft that crashed into the sea. Nine occupants were found alive while the body of the 10th crew member (T/Sgt Clyde Douglas Alloway) was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Lost of propeller blade in flight.