Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
53-3156
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11167
YOM:
1953
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Đà Nẵng, both engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed 2 km short of runway threshold. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was returning to Đà Nẵng following a reconnaissance mission.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.