Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
53-7839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
11256
YOM:
1953
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the coast to land on an unknown airport, the crew was unable to locate the airfield due to thick fog. The captain evacuated the area and flew over the sea when few minutes later, he ordered all 16 crew members to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that crashed into the sea. 15 occupants were rescued while one was killed.