Date & Time: May 2, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
53-7826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biên Hòa - Biên Hòa
MSN:
11239
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
Stinger 41
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Biên Hòa Airport on a mission to An Lộc under callsign Stinger 41. While circling over An Lộc at an altitude of 4,700 feet, the starboard wing was hit by ground fire. The captain reduced his altitude and lower the gear in an attempt to make an emergency landing. This caused high drag and the airplane lost altitude. Seven crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crash 8 km from An Lộc. All three crew members who remained on board were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Terrance Francis Courtney, †
Lt Jim Barkalow,
Cpt David Roddy Slagle, †
Lt Col Tashioglou,
Lt Larry Barbee,
S/Sgt Bare,
S/Sgt Kenneth R. Brown, †
S/Sgt Dale Iman,
S/Sgt Ski Sledzinski,
A1c Craig Corbett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.