Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
53-8155
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
258
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
Shadow 78
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, while in initial climb at a height of 100 feet, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed about 3 km from the airfield. Six crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas Lambert Lubbers,
1st Lt Charles Milford Knowles,
Maj Meredith Glenn Anderson,
Maj Robert Bokern,
M/Sgt Joseph Cobden Jeszeck,
S/Sgt Allen Chandler,
S/Sgt Robert Frederick Fage,
Sgt Michael J. Vangelisti.
Crew:
Maj Meredith Glenn Anderson,
Maj Robert Bokern,
M/Sgt Joseph Cobden Jeszeck,
S/Sgt Allen Chandler,
S/Sgt Robert Frederick Fage,
Sgt Michael J. Vangelisti.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.