Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
52-5907
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11074
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
Shadow 76
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, while climbing, an engine failed and caught fire. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a huge explosion. Six of the 10 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was carrying a load of ammunitions.
Those killed were:
Lt Col Bernard Richard Knapic,
Maj Moses Lopes Alves,
Maj Jerome James Rice,
Cpt John Hooper V. Hathaway,
S/Sgt Ellsworth Smith Bradford,
S/Sgt Abraham Lincoln Moore.
Those killed were:
Maj Moses Lopes Alves,
Maj Jerome James Rice,
Cpt John Hooper V. Hathaway,
S/Sgt Abraham Lincoln Moore.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff for undetermined reason.