Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 82
Registration:
YV-ACA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
49
YOM:
1937
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the Cuyuni River, in the region of El Dorado. All five occupants were killed.