Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Registration:
CF-AAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint John – Montreal
MSN:
609
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from St John to Montreal, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a field located six miles east from Greenville, Maine. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while both crew were able to walk away for few miles before finding help.
Crew:
'Babe' Woollett, pilot,
Al Parker, mechanic.
Crew:
'Babe' Woollett, pilot,
Al Parker, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed in flight due to a technical problem with the fuel supply system.