Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Spencer-McDonough Air Transport
Registration:
CF-AKZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
684
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a taxi flight to Winnipeg, carrying three passengers and two crew members, among them an RCMP Police Officer and his prisoner. A blizzard and an early twilight forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. Upon landing on the frozen Moose Lake, one wing was ripped from the airplane that dashed madly on to destruction. The pilot William Spencer, owner of the Company, was killed while all four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
William A. Spencer, pilot, †
W. L. Cooke, mechanic.
Passengers:
Cpl P. Greaves, RCMP Police Officer,
John Robinson, prospector,
Buster Whiteway, prisoner.
Crew:
William A. Spencer, pilot, †
W. L. Cooke, mechanic.
Passengers:
John Robinson, prospector,
Buster Whiteway, prisoner.