Date & Time: Apr 18, 1930 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Operator:
Registration:
NC9148
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montreal – Newark
MSN:
634
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Newark Airport, the pilot was hampered by the lack of visibility caused by the presence of fog. He decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit power cables and crashed in Jersey City. All four occupants were killed, among them the French Aviator and Explorator Henry De La Vaux. He was completing a tour on behalf of the International Aeronautical Federation.