Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild 71
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tijuana – Nogales
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Tijuana to Nogales, the pilot encountered heavy rain falls and attempted to make an emergency landing in Jacumba. Upon landing, the aircraft impacted a tree and crashed. The pilot Russell F. Hall was injured and the passenger Jose Lavin was killed.