Date & Time:
Jun 12, 2020 at 1342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Extra EA-400
Registration:
OK-EKO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Příbram – Moravská Třebová
MSN:
17
YOM:
2001
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
196
Aircraft flight hours:
487
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Příbram Airport in the early afternoon on a private flight to Moravská Třebová. About 15 minutes into the flight, while cruising in good weather conditions, he encountered engine problems and elected to divert to Benešov Airfield. Shortly later, some cooling liquid leaked from the engine into the cabin and on the windshield, reducing the pilot's vision. He elected to make an emergency landing in a cornfield when, upon touchdown, the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down with its right wing torn off. There was no fire. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the plane crash was a leak of coolant from the space of cylinder n°5. The leaked coolant penetrated into the cabin where it splashed the windshield. This made it impossible for the pilot to look ahead. For this reason, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing.
Final Report:
OK-EKO.pdf1.47 MB