Date & Time:
Mar 17, 2025 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Extra EA-400
Registration:
D-EXIK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Samedan - Roskilde
MSN:
13
YOM:
2000
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Samedan Airport Runway 03, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in La Punt-Chamues-ch, some 6 km northeast of the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane crashed nearby houses and was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All three occupants were killed.