Date & Time: Feb 27, 1978 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Evangel 4500
Operator:
Registration:
N4508L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dillingham – Stony River – Anchorage
MSN:
8
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1203
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions, the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Merrill Pass. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants were killed. The wreckage was located a day later.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Pilot checked weather data himself,
- Zero visibility.
Final Report:
N4508L.pdf108.51 KB