Date & Time:
May 11, 1930 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Emsco B.3
Operator:
Pablo Sídar Escobar
Registration:
X-BACO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mexico City – Buenos Aires
MSN:
11
YOM:
1930
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mexico City on a non stop flight to Buenos Aires with two crew members on board. While flying along the east coast of Costa Rica, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in the sea off Puerto Limón. SAR operations were initiated and some debris were found three weeks later on local beaches. No trace of both crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Col Pablo Sídar Escobar, pilot,
Lt Carlos Rovirosa Pérez.
Crew:
Lt Carlos Rovirosa Pérez.