Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1992 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
2243
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Recife - Recife
MSN:
110-138
YOM:
1977
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the Aviation Day and was involved in a demonstration mission on behalf of the 2nd Regional Air Command. On approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the garden of a military hospital located about 2 km from the airport. All five occupants were killed.