Date & Time: Nov 17, 1996 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador - Natal
MSN:
110-487
YOM:
1989
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Salvador to Natal in formation with three other similar aircraft. En route, while in cruising altitude, the aircraft's tail was struck by the propeller of another aircraft positioned behind. A part of the tail detached and the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent before crashing, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were killed.