Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1985 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante
Registration:
7053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fortaleza - Fortaleza
MSN:
110-159
YOM:
1977
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fortaleza Airport at 0800LT with four crew members on board, taking part to a combined exercise called 'Costeirex Nordeste 85' with the Brazilian Navy. At 1020LT, while flying at a very low height above the sea, one of the wing struck the water surface. The aircraft crashed and sank by a depth of 29 meters about 18 NM off Mucuripe, a district of Fortaleza. All four crew members were killed. One of the wing was found 500 meters from the main wreckage.
Crew:
Cpt Gildo Zanin Pistolato,
Sgt Renato Ribeiro do Santos,
Lt Marcelo Luis Lemos,
Vinicius Santos do Nascimento.
Crew:
Cpt Gildo Zanin Pistolato,
Sgt Renato Ribeiro do Santos,
Lt Marcelo Luis Lemos,