Date & Time:
May 5, 2018 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer KC-390
Registration:
PT-ZNF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gavião Peixoto - Gavião Peixoto
MSN:
390-00001
YOM:
2015
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport on this first prototype built in 2015 and flying under the Brazilian Air Force colour scheme. Following several circuits, the crew landed on runway 20. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, it lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen metres further. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Despite the fact that the aircraft sustained significant damage, CENIPA classified the event as an 'Incident' and on August 5, 2018, reported that closed the investigation with no final report being issued.