Date & Time:
Apr 28, 2011 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer ERJ-145
Registration:
UR-DNK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dniepropetrovsk – Moscow
MSN:
145-039
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
UDN505
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Dniepropetrovsk, the copilot started the approach to Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport runway 25R with the flaps down at 22°. After touchdown, he started the braking procedure but the aircraft failed to decelerate as expected. The emergency braking systems were activated without any noticeable effect. Approaching the end of the runway at a speed of 70 knots, the copilot turn to the right in an attempt to veer off runway. The airplane ground looped then contacted a grassy area and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. All 34 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brakes is suspected.