Date & Time:
May 20, 1998 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo/Carajá
Registration:
PT-ENP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador - Guanambi
MSN:
820-075
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
4940
Copilot / Total hours on type:
218
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Salvador to Guanambi, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load consisting of briefcases containing valuables. On final approach to Guanambi Airport, following a 1 hour and 42 minutes of flight, both engines lost power. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed few hundred metres short of runway. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Failure of the left engine on final approach,
- Possible over-correction on part of the pilot-in-command, causing a loss of control after a full rudder compensation,
- The aircraft was in a flaps and landing gear down configuration and it is believed that the copilot failed to assist the pilot during an emergency situation,
- The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery,
- The crew used the auxiliary fuel tanks during all flight without paying attention to the potential danger of such procedure,
- Lack of crew support and crew training on part of the operator,
- Lack of crew resources management.
Final Report:
PT-ENP.pdf48.44 KB