Date & Time: Jul 28, 2002 at 1630 LT
Registration:
PT-ETT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fernandópolis - Fernandópolis
MSN:
820-093
YOM:
1979
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3834
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Fernandópolis Airport in the afternoon on a panoramic flight over the city with five passengers and one pilot on board. At this time, the visibility was poor due to fog down to 40 metres above the ground. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while five other occupants were injured, two seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was not qualified to pilot such type of aircraft. Investigations revealed he did not have any licence nor medical documents to prove he was able to conduct such flight with such aircraft. A poor flight planning and a poor evaluation of the weather conditions were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
PT-ETT.pdf186.65 KB