Date & Time: Sep 15, 1979 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-EDG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Brotas – Brasilia
MSN:
820-015
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from São Paulo to Brasilia with an en route stop at Brotas, carrying two engineers and one pilot. While approaching Brotas, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost control of the airplane that crashed on a hill. A passenger was injured while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.